QUICK LINKS

×
CELEBRITY | VIDEOS | MUSIC | MOVIE REVIEWS | TRAILERS

Bob Odenkirk

Bob
Claim this page
Updated: Oct 28, 2021

Birth Name: Robert John Odenkirk 

Nickname/Stage Name: Bob Odenkirk

Birth Date: October 22, 1962

Genre: Action, Comedy, Drama

Occupation(s): Actor, Comedian, Director, Writer, Producer

Years Active: Late 1980s till Present

 

Personal Life

Bob Odenkirk is one of seven siblings. He married Naomi Yomtov in 1997 and they have two children together. 

Education

He attended Naperville North High School, graduating at the age of 16. He went to further his studies at the College of DuPage, Illinois and after a year, went to Marquette University in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. He subsequently transferred to Southern Illinois University in Carbondale, Illinois.

Career

Odenkirk was hired as a writer on Saturday Night Live in 1987 and worked there until 1991, contributing to many of their sketches while acting in small roles on the show.

In 1991, he was paid to write for the TV show Get a Life and his friendship with fellow actor and comedian Ben Stiller would lead to his casting on The Ben Stiller Show in 1992.

The actor joined the cast of AMC's Breaking Bad as corrupt lawyer Saul Goodman in 2009. His first movie roles were small parts in films like Wayne's World 2, The Cable Guy, and Can't Stop Dancing.

His prominent films include Little Women, The Post, The Disaster Artist, and The Spectacular Now.

Awards

Primetime Emmy Award (1989, 1993)

Avignon Film Festival Award (2003)

Sidewalk Moving Picture Festival Award (2003)

Independent Film Festival Boston Award (2003)

Screen Actors Guild Award (2013)

Boston Society of Film Critics Award (2013)

Golden Raspberry Award (2014)

Satellite Award (2014, 2021)

Critics' Choice Television Award (2015, 2016)

Quotes

"I think that Cable TV is a great venue to do something interesting."

"I pretty much live about ten minutes from my office. I have two kids, and I have about 8 projects that I'm working on. So, I basically just get up and go to work, and go home every night and play with my kids, so I don't really know."

"It's nice that the independent scene is taken seriously, and has been."

Trivia

Older brother of Bill Odenkirk.

He has German and Irish, as well as Scottish ancestry.

Due to witnessing his father's struggles with alcoholism, he almost never drinks it.

Movies

Dr. Dolittle 2 (2001)

Cake Boy (2005)

Let's Go To Prison (2006)

Son of Morning (2011)

Hell and Back (2015)

 

Continue Reading

Movies

Action |Apr 18, 2121

Nobody

News about Bob Odenkirk

Bob Odenkirk: Reps Give Update On Actor's Health Following Collapse On Set

Nobody star Bob Odenkirk gave those around him a scare when he collapsed on the set of Bet...

'Nobody' Review: A Masterful Blend Of Action, Guns And Gore

Nobody is an ultraviolent action flick that goes to places least expected, leaving an indelible...

Other Celebrities

Thumb

Toke Makinwa

Toke graduated from Unilag with a degree in English and Literature.

Thumb

Segun Daniel Olusemo

A BBNaija star who says he is himself at all times.