×
CELEBRITY | VIDEOS | MUSIC | MOVIE REVIEWS | TRAILERS

Lil Kesh

Ololade Keshinro
Claim this page
Updated: Mar 24, 2023

Birth Name: Ololade Keshinro           

Stage Name: Lil Kesh

Birth Date: March 17, 1995

Genres: Hip-hop

Occupation(s): Singer, Rapper 

Years Active: 2021-Present

Labels: YAGI Records

 

Personal Life

Lil Kesh, whose real name is Ololade Keshinro, is a Nigerian rapper and singer. He gained prominence in the music industry after dropping his popular single ‘Shoki’.

Education

Ololade, a native of Bariga in Lagos State, Nigeria, received his primary and secondary education at Stockbridge College.

He later attended the University of Lagos, where he pursued a degree in Linguistics.

In addition, he completed a Mass Communication program at the National Open University through online learning.

Career

In 2012, Lil Kesh kickstarted his musical journey by rapping with his colleagues in Bariga. He gained popularity after releasing his debut single ‘Lyrically’, which went viral among Nigerian university students.

Following the success of the song, Lil Kesh signed a contract with YBNL Nation, an independent record label founded by Olamide Adedeji in 2012.

Under the YBNL label, Lil Kesh released a series of hit singles such as ‘Shoki’, ‘Efejoku’, ‘Gbese’, and more, culminating in his debut studio album ‘YAGI’ released on March 17, 2016.

‘Shoki’ particularly stood out and topped several music charts, bringing him to the limelight and earning him two awards.

In 2015, he was nominated for Best New Act at the Nigeria Entertainment Awards as a recording artist affiliated with YBNL Nation.

When his contract with YBNL expired in 2016, Lil Kesh established his own record label called YAGI Records, which stands for ‘Young And Getting It’. The label is managed by the Massive Management team, a marketing and event management company.

Albums

2020 — Ecstacy

2016 — Y.A.G.I

Awards

2015 — MTV Base Music Award; Popular Song of the Year (Shoki Remix ft. Olamide)

2015 — City People Entertainment Awards, Popular Song of the Year (Shoki)

Continue Reading

Musics

News about Lil Kesh

AUDIO: Lil Kesh Drops EP ‘Rhythm And Tunes’

Nigerian rapper Lil Kesh has brought joy to his fans with the release of his highly-anticipated EP, ...

Lil Kesh Set To Drop EP, Sophomore Album

Nigerian rapper Ololade Keshinro, popularly known as Lil Kesh, is gearing up to drop some major musi...

Lil Kesh, Young Join Forces On ‘Feeling Funny’

Nigerian recording artiste Lil Kesh has joined forces with renowned record producer turned singer Yo...

Bella Shmurda Enlists Lil Kesh For ‘DND’

Nigerian singer-songwriter Bella Shmurda has once again captivated fans with the release of his late...

Lil Kesh Begins 2023 With ‘Good Bad Boy’

Lil Kesh is back with a bang as he kicks off his musical journey for 2023 with a fresh release title...

Lil Kesh Previews New Music [Video]

Nigerian rapper Lil Kesh has teased his fans by releasing a sneak peek of his upcoming song on socia...

Lil Kesh, Joeboy Team Up For 'Vanilla Bottega' [Lyrics Visualiser]

Rapper Lil Kesh has teamed up with Joeboy for the release of a potential hit single titled '...

Lil Kesh Dazzles With New Single 'Korope' Featuring Naira Marley [Lyrics]

Nigerian street rapper and YAGI Records CEO, Lil Kesh has employed the music prowess of Marlian Musi...

April Fool? Lil Kesh Becomes A Father

Nigerian singer, Ololade Keshinro, popularly known by his stage name, Lil Kesh, is now a father. ...

Other Celebrities

Thumb

Dorathy Bachor

Bachor owns a personal shopper and procurement business called ‘ShopForMe’ whuch

Notice

We have selected third parties to use cookies for technical purposes as specified in the Cookie Policy. Use the “Accept All” button to consent or “Customize” button to set your cookie tracking settings