QUICK LINKS

×
  • Entertainment - Celebrity Gist - Awards
  • Updated: May 15, 2022

AMVCA 2022: Full List Of Winners

The 8th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA), the biggest awards ceremony in the Nigerian entertainment industry happened last night May 14, 2022, and it was a night to remember.

Numerous celebrities attended the awards ceremony in their different outfits, putting their fashion styles on display.

The event had a series of events consisting of a fashion runway show, content creators brunch, young filmmakers day, and culture and food festival day for eight days.

The 8th edition started off with the red carpet segment, with media personalities like Ebuka Obi Uchendu, Toke Makinwa, Sika Osei and Uti Nwachukwu as hosts.

See the full list of winners

Best Actress in a Comedy
Bimbo Ademoye - Breaded Life
Bisola Aiyeola - Dwindle
Funke Akindele - Omo Ghetto: The Saga — Winner
Nancy Isime - Kambili
Sarah Hassan - Just In Time

Best Actor in a Comedy
Shawn Faqua - Soole
Deyemi Okanlawon - Omo Ghetto: The Saga
Gideon Okeke - Loving Rona
Samuel Perry ‘Broda Shaggi’ - Dwindle — Winner
Femi Adebayo - Progressive Tailor’s Club
Williams Uchemba - Dear Affy
Timini Egbuson - Ponzi

Best Supporting Actor (Movie or TV Series)
Bucci Franklin - Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story
Adjetey Anang - Gold Coast Lounge
Odunlade Adekola - Jankariwo — Winner
Eric Roberts - A Soldier’s Story
Amina - Magaji Mijinyawa
Yemi Blaq - The New Normal
Tope Tedela - Country Hard

Best Supporting Actress (Movie or TV Series)
Bisola Aiyeola - Sugar Rush
Mercy Johnson Okojie - The New Normal
Clarion Chukwurah - Amina
Mumbi Maina - La Femme Anjola
Enado Odigie - The New Normal
Omowunmi Dada - Country Hard — Winner
Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha - Omo Ghetto: The Saga

Best Online Content Creator
Mr Macaroni
Tee Kuro
Bukunmi Adeaga-Ilori
Oga Sabinus — Winner
Jacqueline Suowari
Edem Victor
Elozonam

Best Short Film or Online Video
Something About Zee
Fractured
Ounje Ale
Koro
Kiitan
Dices
I Am the Prostitute Mama Described — Winner

Best Actor in a Drama
Stan Nze - Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story — Winner
Uzee Usman - Voiceless
Gabriel Afolayan - For Maria Ebun Pataki
Efa Iwara - This Lady Called Life
Femi Jacobs - Introducing the Kujus
Enyinna Nwigwe - Dear Affy
Timini Egbuson - Introducing the Kujus

Best Actress in a Drama
Asabe Madaki - Voiceless
Osas Ighodaro - Rattlesnake — Winner
Meg Otanwa - For Maria Ebun Pataki
Bisola Aiyeola - This Lady Called Life
Nancy Isime - Superstar
Genoveva Umeh - A Tune Away
Kehinde Bankole - Dear Affy

Best Movie (Southern Africa)
Hairareb — Winner
Black Dollar
Paul S. Wilo
Veza The Unfolding

Best Movie (East Africa)
The Girl In The Yellow Jumper — Winner
A Grand Little Lie
My Husband’s Wife
Just In Time
Ugonwa Wa Kifo
Beautiful Ashes

Best Movie West Africa
Tainted Canvas
Collision Course — Winner
Amina
Rattlesnake
Omo Ghetto
Breaded Life
Nneka The Pretty Serpent

Best TV Series (Drama or Comedy)
The Mystic River — Winner
The Smart Money Woman
Rumour Has It (S3)
My Name Is A-Zed
Butuku
Jenifa’s Diary

Best Cinematographer
Muhammed Attah Ahmed - Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story — Winner
James Amuta - Collision Course
Peter Kreil, Wale Adebayo, Samuel Jonathan, Moruf Fadaro - Amina
Samuel Jonathan, Moruf Fadaro - The Mystic River
John Njaga Demps - Nneka The Pretty Serpent
Victoria Mbogo - Just in Time

Best Lighting Design
Stanley Idegbu Okechukwu - Amina
Yemi Awoponle - The Mystic River
Mathew Yusuf - Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story — Winner
Jaco Strauss - The White Line
Godwin Lawani - Light In The Dark
Mathew Yusuf - Nneka The Pretty Serpent
Fei Mustafa - Dear Affy

Best Makeup
Gift Ameh - Voiceless
Dagogo Diminas, Gabriel Okorie Gabazzini - Amina
Balogun Abiodun - Omo Ghetto: The Saga — Winner
Ugochinyere Ihendi - Nneka The Pretty Serpent
Carina Ojoko - Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story
Adewunmi Fatai, Ayobami Abolarin – Peregun
Abiola Popoola - La Femme Anjola

Best Costume Designer
Titi Aina Raji - Voiceless
Millicent T. Jack - Amina — Winner
Isoken Ogiemwonyi - The Smart Money Woman
Funke Akindele Bello - Omo Ghetto: The Saga
Obijie Oru - The Mystic River
Yolanda Okereke - La Femme Anjola
Yoanna “Pepper” Chikezie - Nneka The Pretty Serpent

Best Writer Nominees
Tunde Babalola - La Femme Anjola
Toluwani Obayan, Kayode Kasum - This Lady Called Life
Tunray Femi, Damilola E. Orimogunje - For Maria Ebun Pataki
Chigozirim Nwanegbo - One Lagos Night
Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen - Introducing the Kujus — Winner
Frank Chinedu Uba - Amina
Abosi Ogba, Sally Kenneth Dadzie, Lydia Idakula Sobogun, Olawale Adetula, Belinda Yanga Agedah - Little Black Book

Best Documentary
Taiwo Adeyemi - Road2Blow
Femi Odugbemi - Unmasked: Leadership, Trust and the COVID19 Pandemic in Nigeria
Eugene Mbugua - This Love
Allen Onyige - Sunset in Makoko
Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku Elena Schilling, Daniela Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg - If Objects Could Speak — Winner
Lawrence Adejumo - Streets of Lagos: Dear Little People

Best Indigenous Language – Swahili
Obambo — Winner
Jaramandia
Rishai

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba
Jankariwo
Alaise — Winner
Abeke
Balokun
Ijolewa
Arodan

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa
Voiceless — Winner
Sarki Goma Zamani Goma
Bana Bakwai
Tsangayar Asali
Bayi

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo
Nne-Ka — Winner
Uhuruchi (Sunset)
Echezona
Udene

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series
The Johnsons — Winner
My Flatmates
My Siblings and I

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series
Movement: Japa
Riona
Unmarried
Dilemma
Venge
Eve
Enakhe
Rishante — Winner

Best Picture Editor
Rogers Ofime – Voiceless
Dolapo Adeleke – Just In Time
JJC Skillz, Adeyemi Shomade, Valentine Chukwuma – Omo Ghetto: The Saga
Tester Bassey, Abiodun Okunola, Moses Inwang – Lockdown
Moses Inwang – Bad Comments
Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki — Winner
Tega Salubi – Collision Course

Best Art Director
Ediri Okwa – The Smart Money Woman
Pat Nebo – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story
Mayowa Labiran – The Mystic River
Tunji Afolayan – Amina — Winner
Chima Adighije – One Lagos Night
Chris Udomi – Day of Destiny

Best Sound Editor
Jim Lively, James Nelson – Amina — Winner
Bayo Adepetun, Biola “Lala” Olayinka – Prophetess
Puffy Tee – Omo Ghetto: The Saga
Tom Koroluk – For Maria Ebun Pataki
Habib Adebayo Olaore – Nneka The Pretty Serpent
Hassan Mageye – Tinka’s Story

Best Soundtrack
Larry Gaaga – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story
Collision Course
Boumeester Lindsay Kagwe Mungai – Just In Time
Dabs Agwom – Amina
Pascal Aka Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge — Winner
Awele Mekwunye Bizzouch – Light In The Dark
Michael Pulse, Ponti Dikuua – The White Line

Best Multichoice Talent Factory
Bride Untangled - Abisola Aboaba
Engaito - Daisy Masembe — Winner
Nyau - Masuzyo Mwale, Cosmas Ngandwe, Abel Ngoma and Edward Sakala
Rebirth - Brian Ontiri
Oko K3 Akueteh - Christine Boateng and Eric Okyerefo

Best Director (Movie)
Mildred Okwo – La Femme Anjola
Izu Ojukwu – Amina
Ramsey Nouah – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story — Winner
Bolanle Austen-Peters – Collision Course
Robert O. Peters – Voiceless
Ekene Som Mekwunye – Light in the Dark
Tiencepay Lawal, Hamisha Daryani Ahuja – Namaste Wahala

Best Overall Movie
Amina — Winner
Voiceless
Rattlesnake
Collision Course
Omo Ghetto
Nneka The Pretty Serpent
La Femme Anjola
Just In Time

 

Tags

Join our Telegram platform to get news update Join Now

MOVIE RATING & REVIEW

Man For The Job
Man For The Job
  • 2.2
  • Users Rating
  • 0 (0 Votes)
PG - Crime Drama | April 29, 2022
  • Users Rating
  • 0 (0 Votes)

The movie is a crime drama. It chronicles the adventures of an industrious young man who gets ruffled by the plot of an excessively optimist...

Movie Trailer & Reviews

0 Comment(s)

SPONSORED

See this post in...