QUICK LINKS

×
  • NEWS - ENTERTAINMENT

BAFTAs 2021: See Full List Of Winners

BAFTAs 2021: See Full List Of Winners

The 74th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTAs), was held on 10 and 11 April 2021 at the Royal Albert Hall in London, honouring the best national and foreign films of 2020 and early 2021.

The ceremony was hosted by Edith Bowman and Dermot O'Leary. The movie 'Nomadland' won big at the Awards with four prizes including Best Film, Best Actress for its star Frances McDormand and Best Director.

READ ALSO: Oscars 2021: Full Nominations List

That made Chloe Zhao only the second woman to win the Best director in the 53 years of the category's history. The British Academy has sought to improve diversity and Zhao was one of four women nominated for in the category.

Meanwhile, Sir Anthony Hopkins won the Best Actor for 'The Father', 27 years after his last competitive BAFTA win.

See the full list below:
 

BEST FILM

WINNER: Nomadland
NOMINEES:
The Father
The Mauritanian
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

WINNER: Promising Young Woman
NOMINEES:
Calm With Horses"
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
Rocks
Saint Maud

DIRECTOR

WINNER: Chloé Zhao ("Nomadland")
NOMINEES:
Thomas Vinterberg ("Another Round")
Shannon Murphy ("Babyteeth")
Lee Isaac Chung ("Minari")
Jasmila Žbanić ("Quo Vadis, Aida?")
Sarah Gavron ("Rocks")

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Promising Young Woman
NOMINEES:
Another Round
Mank
Rocks
The Trial of the Chicago 7

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller ("The Father") 
NOMINEES:
Moira Buffini ("The Dig")
Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven ("The Mauritanian")
Chloé Zhao ("Nomadland")
Ramin Bahrani ("The White Tiger")

LEADING ACTRESS

WINNER: Frances McDormand ("Nomadland") 
NOMINEES
: Bukky Bakray ("Rocks")
Radha Blank ("The Forty-Year-Old Version")
Vanessa Kirby ("Pieces of a Woman")
Wunmi Mosaku ("His House")
Alfre Woodard ("Clemency")

LEADING ACTOR

WINNER: Anthony Hopkins ("The Father") 
NOMINEES: 
Riz Ahmed ("Sound of Metal")
Chadwick Boseman ("Ma Rainey's Black Bottom")
Adarsh Gourav ("The White Tiger")
Mads Mikkelsen ("Another Round")
Tahar Rahim ("The Mauritanian")

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Yuh-Jung Youn ("Minari")
NOMINEES:
Niamh Algar ("Calm With Horses")
Kosar Ali ("Rocks")
Maria Bakalova ("Borat Subsequent Moviefilm")
Dominique Fishback ("Judas and the Black Messiah")
Ashley Madekwe ("County Lines")

SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya ("Judas and the Black Messiah")
NOMINEES:
 Barry Keoghan ("Calm With Horses")
Alan Kim ("Minari")
Leslie Odom Jr. ("One Night In Miami...")
Clarke Peters ("Da 5 Bloods")
Paul Raci ("Sound of Metal")

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR, OR PRODUCER

WINNER: Remi Weekes ("His House") 
NOMINEES:
Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai ("Limbo")
Jack Sidey ("Moffie")
Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson ("Rocks")
Rose Glass, Oliver Kassman ("Saint Maud")

FILM NOT IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE

WINNER: Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen ("Another Round") 
NOMINEES:
Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov ("Dear Comrades!")
Ladj Ly ("Les Misérables")
Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh ("Minari")
Jasmila Žbanić, Damir Ibrahimovich ("Quo Vadis, Aida?")

DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster ("My Octopus Teacher") 
NOMINEES:
Alexander Nanau ("Collective")
Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey ("David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet")
Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen ("The Dissident")
Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes ("The Social Dilemma")

ANIMATED FILM

WINNER: Pete Docter, Dana Murray ("Soul") 
NOMINEES:
Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae ("Onward")
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young ("Wolfwalkers")

ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER: Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross ("Soul") 
NOMINEES: 
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross ("Mank")
Emile Mosseri ("Minari")
James Newton Howard ("News of the World")
Anthony Willis ("Promising Young Woman")

CASTING

WINNER: Lucy Pardee ("Rocks") 
NOMINEES
: Shaheen Baig ("Calm with Horses")
Alexa L. Fogel ("Judas and the Black Messiah")
Julia Kim ("Minari")
Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu ("Promising Young Woman")

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Joshua James Richards ("Nomadland") 
NOMINEES:
Sean Bobbitt ("Judas and the Black Messiah")
Erik Messerschmidt ("Mank")
Alwin H. Küchler ("The Mauritanian")
Dariusz Wolski ("News of the World")

EDITING

WINNER: Mikkel E.G. Nielsen ("Sound of Metal") 
NOMINEES:
Yorgos Lamprinos ("The Father")
Chloé Zhao ("Nomadland")
Frédéric Thoraval ("Prominsg Young Woman")
Alan Baumgarten ("The Trial of the Chicago 7")

READ ALSO: 2021 SAG Awards: Full List Of Winners

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale ("Mank") 
NOMINEES:
Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald ("The Dig")
Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone ("The Father")
David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan ("News of the World")
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer ("Rebecca")

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Ann Roth ("Ma Rainey's Black Bottom") 
NOMINEES:
Michael O'Connor ("Ammonite")
Alice Babidge ("The Dig")
Alexandra Byrne ("Emma")
Trish Summerville ("Mank")

MAKEUP AND HAIR

WINNER: Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal ("Ma Rainey's Black Bottom") 
NOMINEES:
Jenny Shircore ("The Dig")
Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle ("Hillbilly Elegy")
Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams ("Mank")
Mark Coulier ("Pinocchio")

SOUND

WINNER: Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc ("Sound of Metal") 
NOMINEES:
Nominees TBC ("Greyhound")
Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney ("News of the World")
Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder ("Nomadland")
Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker("Soul")

READ ALSO: Jamie Foxx, Marsai Martin Emerge Winners At 2021 NAACP Image Awards

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley ("Tenet") 
NOMINEES:
Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt ("Greyhound")
Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins ("The Midnight Sky")
Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury ("Mulan")
Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher ("The One and Only Ivan")

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

WINNER: Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf ("The Owl and the Pussycat") 
NOMINEES:
Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe ("The Fire Next Time")
Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein ("The Song of a Lost Boy")

BRITISH SHORT FILM

WINNER: Farah Nabulsi ("The Present") 
NOMINEES:
Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman ("Eyelash")
Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies ("Lizard")
John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja ("Lucky Break")
Ghada Eldemellawy ("Miss Curvy")

EE RISING STAR AWARD

WINNER: Bukky Bakray 
NOMINEES:
Conrad Khan
Kingsley Ben-Adir
Morfydd Clark
Sope Dìrísù

 

Tags

Join our Telegram platform to get news update Join Now

0 Comment(s)