×
  • Sports - Football - Gossips
  • Updated: September 01, 2023

UEFA Unveil 2023-24 Group Stage Draw For Europa League, Conference League

UEFA Unveil 2023-24 Group Stage Draw For Europa League, Conf

Europa League

UEFA on Friday unveiled the draw for the group stage of both the Europa League and Conference League for the 2023-24 campaign.

The full draw was conducted in Monaco, with 32 European teams drafted into eight groups across both competitions.

The group stage fixtures will begin on September 21 and will conclude before Christmas on December 14. 

Group winners in the Europa League will advance to the round of 16 while runners-up will move to the knockout round playoffs, where they will play against the third-place Champions League sides for a place in the round of 16.

However, third-place clubs from the Europa League will continue their journey in the Conference League knockout round playoffs, where they will play against the runners-up from the Conference League.

Winners of those ties will then progress to the last-16 where they will join the group winners from the Europa Conference League, who seal an automatic place. 

The final of the Europa League will be held at the Dublin Arena, Ireland, while the final of Conference League will be held on  May 29 in Athens.

UEFA Europa League:

Group A: West Ham, Olympiacos, Freiburg, Bačka Topola

Group B: Ajax, Marseille, Brighton, AEK Athens

Group C: Rangers, Real Betis, Sparta Praha, Aris Limassol

Group D: Atalanta, Sporting CP, Sturm, Raków

Group E: Liverpool, LASK, Union SG, Toulouse

Group F: Villarreal, Rennes, M. Haifa, Panathinaikos

Group G: Roma, Slavia Praha, Sheriff, Servette

Group H: Leverkusen, Qarabağ, Molde, Häcken

UEFA Conference League

Group A: West Ham, Olympiacos, Freiburg, Bačka Topola

Group B: Gent, Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC, Zorya Luhansk, Breidablik

Group C: Dinamo Zagreb, FC Viktoria Plzen, Astana, Ballkani

Group D: Club Brugge, FK Bodø/Glimt, Besiktas, Lugano

Group E: AZ Alkmaar, Aston Villa, Legia, HSK Zrinjski

Group F: Ferencvaros, Fiorentina, Genk, Cukaricki

Group G: Frankfurt, PAOK, HJK, Aberdeen

Group H: Ludogorets, Spartak Trnava, Nordsjælland

Related Topics

Join our Telegram platform to get news update Join Now

0 Comment(s)

See this post in...

Notice

We have selected third parties to use cookies for technical purposes as specified in the Cookie Policy. Use the “Accept All” button to consent or “Customize” button to set your cookie tracking settings