Nigerians await the Ondo State Election Result. What's more? Official collation of results by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) is yet to commence at the commission's office in Akure, Ondo.
In Ondo, seventeen political parties fielded candidates for the election, but the contest was apparently a straight fight between incumbent Rotimi Akeredolu of the All Progressives Congress (APC), Eyitayo Jegede of the People's Democratic Party (PDP), and Agboola Ajayi of the Zenith Labour Party (ZLP).
AllNews reports that this result displayed on this dependable website is obtained from INEC’s new online results portal.
Recall that the commission had on August 6, 2020, introduced a dedicated online portal, INEC Result Viewing (IRV), that will enable Nigerians to view results from polling units in real-time on election days.
The real-time posting of the election results, as stated by INEC, simply entails posting and uploading photographs of the EC8A/EC8A(VP), EC60, 40H forms results in PDF versions from polling units of a particular election held in a given state (AllNews helps readers with the JPEG format).
At the close of voting at a particular polling unit, the presiding officer sorts and counts the ballots and records the votes of candidates in both figures and words in the appropriate forms EC60E, EC8A, EC 40H(I).
Voting in Ondo went down in 18 Local Government Areas, 200+ Wards, and 3,600+ polling units in Ondo state.
AYEGUNLE V, ST LUKES PRY SCH
Ward: OKA IV/OWAKE/EBO/AYEGUNLE
Lga: AKOKO SOUTHWEST
AYEGUNLE I, ST LUKES PRY SCH
Ward: OKA IV/OWAKE/EBO/AYEGUNLE
Lga: AKOKO SOUTH WEST
IWORIN II, ALEJOLOWO QTRS
Ward: OKA III B OWASE /IKESE/IWONRIN/EBINRIN/IDORIN
Lga: AKOKO SOUTH WEST
IBOJE III, ALEBIOSUS COMPOUND
Ward: OKA III B OWASE /IKESE/IWONRIN/EBINRIN/IDORIN
Lga: AKOKO SOUTH WEST
OWASE I, C.A.C GRAM. SCH
Ward: OKA III B OWASE /IKESE/IWONRIN/EBINRIN/IDORIN
Lga: AKOKO SOUTH WEST
ODOLAWE, R.C.M PRY SCH ERINJE
Ward: ERINJE
Lga: OKITIPUPA
BROAD STREET, R.C.M PRY SCH ERINJE
Ward: ERINJE
Lga: OKITIPUPA
AYADI VILLAGE, AYADI VILLAGE II
Ward: ERINJE
Lga: OKITIPUPA
ST MARYS R.C.M SCH, JILALU AREA
Ward: ENUOWA/OBALALU
Lga: ONDO WEST
OPEN SPACE AT ILUTITUN
Ward: ILUNLA/BAGBE/ODOWO I
Lga: ONDO WEST
PRY SCH, LOSAN
Ward: GBAGHENGHA/GBONGBO/AJAGBA ALAFIA
Lga: ONDO WEST
ST LUKES PRY SCH, ORISUNMIBARE I
Ward: GBAGHENGHA/GBONGBO/AJAGBA ALAFIA
Lga: ONDO WEST
NB: Kindly refresh for more updates
0 Comment(s)